CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 814391

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Salicylanilide (CAS-87-17-2), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, the subject product, Salicylanilide, is used as a "chemical intermediate". We note that Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary (twelfth edition) lists the following uses for Salicylanilide: "Fungicide, slimicide, antimildew agent, intermediate." In addition, The Merck Index (eleventh edition) lists the following uses for Salicylanilide: "Anti-mildew, fungicide."

The applicable subheading for Salicylanilide, in bulk form, will be 2924.29.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division